After a hiccup last year in which they were relegated to second, perennial faction sports champs Green returned to the winners’ podium this year with a hard fought win over last year’s winners Red in the Margaret River Primary School faction sports carnival held at Gloucester Park last Friday.

After the jumping, throwing and some distance events were held mid–week on the school grounds, Green faction held a solid points lead over the other three factions.

But during the track and games events at Gloucester Park, Red made their move ascending from fourth position to steadily eat away at Green’s lead throughout the day.  But Green rallied and a fantastic teams result in Leaderball saw them win all four carnival games and helped them achieve a sixteen point win over Red.

School principal Sinan Kerimofski said it was a very well organised day and paid tribute to athletes, teachers and P & C helpers and parents who assisted in all manner of ways to make the carnival a success.

Green Faction leaders Tailor Chick and Taylor Kevill  impressed the large group of spectators with a gracious impromptu speech, where they thanked the other competitors for their efforts. 

[Slideshow to come, where you can taste the adrenalin and feel the energy.]

Results:

Individual Champions

Nine Year Old Girls:

Champion – Kiri Mann – Gold
Runner up – Dinani Twite – Blue

Nine Year Old Boys:

Champion – Petra Black – Green
Runner up – Zac Dronow – Red

Ten Year Old Girls:

Champion – Jamaica Selby – Red
Runners up – Jodi Barnett – Gold
Ten Year Old Boys:

Champion – Menase McKenzie – Red
Runner up – Sunny Kemp – Green

Eleven Year Old Girls:

Champion – Rose Black – Green
Runner up – Julia Griffiths – Blue

Eleven Year Old Boys:

Champion – Jack Haslau – Blue
Runners up – Ben Spence – Green

Twelve Year Old Girls:

Champion – Sarah Brooks – Blue
Runner up – Amber Anderson – Green

Twelve Year Old Boys:

Champion – Tab Hunter – Green
Runners up – Reece Morrison – Red

Thirteen Year Old Girls:

Champion – Bella McTaggart – Gold
Runner up – Emmaly Coffey – Gold

Thirteen Year Old Boys:

Champions – Kye Selby – Red
Runner up – Jed Mattinson – Red

Team Standings:

Green – 557
Red – 541
Gold – 497
Gold – 478

Leave a Reply